Sma Congressional Representation – Listed By Member Company Plant & Headquarters Locations

ALABAMA

IPSCO Steel, Mobile.......................................................................................................................................... ....Jo Bonner (R-1-AL)

Magneco/Metrel, Gallant........................................................................................................................ Michael D. Rogers (R-3-AL)

Nucor Vulcraft, Fort Payne.......................................................................................................................... Robert Aderholt (R-4-AL)

Schueck Steel, Trinity (Lexicon)....................................................................................................................... Bud Cramer (D-5-AL)

Nucor Steel, Decatur........................................................................................................................................... Bud Cramer (D-5-AL)

Corus Tuscaloosa Steel, Tuscaloosa.................................................................................................. Spencer T. Bachus (R-6-AL)

Nucor Steel, Birmingham..................................................................................................................................... Artur Davis (D-7-AL)

Millcraft Alabama.................................................................................................................................................. Artur Davis (D-7-AL)

SMI Steel, Birmingham (CMC)............................................................................................................................. Artur Davis (D-7-AL)

Tube City, Fairfield............................................................................................................................................... Artur Davis (D-7-AL)

 

ARIZONA

Nucor Steel, Kingman............................................................................................................................................ Trent Franks (R-2)

 

ARKANSAS

Gerdau Ameristeel Rail Products, Paragould................................................................................................ Marion Berry (D-1 AR)

Arkansas Steel Associates, Newport.............................................................................................................. Marion Berry (D-1-AR)

IPSCO Tubulars, Blytheville............................................................................................................................ Marion Berry (D-1-AR)

Nucor Steel, Hickman...................................................................................................................................... Marion Berry (D-1-AR)

Nucor-Yamato Steel, Armorel.......................................................................................................................... Marion Berry (D-1-AR)

Schueck Steel, Armorel (Lexicon).................................................................................................................. Marion Berry (D-1-AR)

Schueck Steel, Blytheville (Lexicon).............................................................................................................. Marion Berry (D-1-AR)

Schueck Steel, Little Rock (Lexicon)............................................................................................................ Victor Snyder (D-2-AR)

Keystone Fasteners (Keystone Steel)........................................................................................................ John Boozman (R-3-AR)

SGL Carbon, Ozark...................................................................................................................................... John Boozman (R-3-AR)

SMI Joist-Arkansas (CMC).................................................................................................................................. Mike Ross (D-4-AR)

SMI Steel, Magnolia (CMC)  ............................................................................................................................... Mike Ross (D-4-AR)

SMI Steel Products (CMC)................................................................................................................................... Mike Ross (D-4-AR)

Southern Post-Magnolia (CMC)......................................................................................................................... Mike Ross (D-4-AR)

 

CALIFORNIA

Napa Pipe (Oregon Steel)......................................................................................................................... Mike Thompson (D-1-CA)

Schnitzer Steel Products, Oakland................................................................................................................... Barbara Lee (D-9-CA)

Schnitzer Steel, Rancho Cordova........................................................................................................... Richard Pombo (R-11-CA)

Schnitzer Steel Products, Fresno............................................................................................................... Calvin Dooley (D-20-CA)

Fontana Steel (CMC)...................................................................................................................................... David Dreier (R-26-CA)

TAMCO, Rancho Cucamonga ...................................................................................................................... David Dreier (R-26-CA)

Bender Corp..................................................................................................................................................... Adam Schiff (D-29-CA)

Cascade Steel Rolling Mills, El Monte............................................................................................................ Hilda Solis (D-32-CA)

C & M Steel (CMC) ............................................................................................................................................... Joe Baca (D-43-CA)

 

COLORADO

Rocky Mtn. Steel Mills (Oregon Steel)......................................................................................................... Scott McInnis (R-3-CO)

 

CONNECTICUT

Connecticut Steel, Wallingford.................................................................................................................... Rosa DeLauro (D-3-CT)

 

DELAWARE

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, New Castle............................................................................................. Michael Castle (R-AL-DE)

CitiSteel USA,  Claymont............................................................................................................................ Michael Castle (R-AL-DE)

 

FLORIDA

SMI Steel Rebar (CMC).................................................................................................................................. Corrine Brown (D-3-FL)

SMI Steel Structural (CMC)............................................................................................................................ Corrine Brown (D-3-FL)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, Jacksonville.......................................................................................... Ander Crenshaw (R-4-FL)

Gerdau Ameristeel, Baldwin........................................................................................................................ Clifford Stearns (R-6-FL)

SMI Joist (CMC)........................................................................................................................................... Clifford Stearns (R-6-FL)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, Orlando..................................................................................................... Richard Keller (R-8-FL)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, Plant City................................................................................................ Michael Bilirakis (R-9-FL)

Gerdau Ameristeel, Tampa (HQ)City.................................................................................................................. Jim Davis (D-11-FL)

Suncoast Steel (CMC)...................................................................................................................................... Porter Goss (R-14-FL)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, Dania...................................................................................................... Alcee Hastings (D-23-FL)

 

GEORGIA

Harris Press & Shear............................................................................................................................ Sanford Bishop, Jr. (D-2-GA)

Process Technology International............................................................................................................. Denise Majette (D-4-GA)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, Duluth........................................................................................................ John Isakson (R-6-GA)

Gerdau Ameristeel, Cartersville....................................................................................................................... John Linder (R-7-GA)

Harris Selco (Harris Press & Shear).......................................................................................................... Michael Collins (R-8-GA)

Siemens E & A, Alpharetta...................................................................................................................... Charles Norwood (R-9-GA)

SMI Georgia Rebar......................................................................................................................................... Phil Gingrey (R-11-GA)

 

ILLINOIS

ASKO, South Holland.............................................................................................................................. Jesse Jackson, Jr. (D-2-IL)

Chicago Heights Steel, Chicago Heights.............................................................................................. Jesse Jackson, Jr. (D-2-IL)

Graycor Industrial Constructors............................................................................................................. Jesse Jackson, Jr. (D-2-IL)

Air Liquide America....................................................................................................................................... William Lipinski (D-3-IL)

Magneco/Metrel, Addison................................................................................................................................... Henry Hyde (R-6-IL)

Miller & Company ............................................................................................................................................... Henry Hyde (R-6-IL)

Metal Management ............................................................................................................................................ Danny Davis (D-7-IL)

Superior Graphite ............................................................................................................................................. Danny Davis (D-7-IL)

Siemens E & A, Schaumburg.............................................................................................................................. Philip Crane (R-8-IL)

Nucor Steel, Kankakee...................................................................................................................................... Jerry Weller (R-11-IL)

Nucor Steel, Joliet............................................................................................................................................. Jerry Weller (R-11-IL)

Sheffield Steel , Joliet........................................................................................................................................ Jerry Weller (R-11-IL)

Sterling Steel Company, Inc., Sterling......................................................................................................... Jerry Costello (D-12-IL)

IPSCO Enterprises,  Lisle (HQ)....................................................................................................................... Judy Biggert (R-13-IL)

ONDEO Nalco Company................................................................................................................................. Judy Biggert (R-13-IL)

Vesuvius Americas.................................................................................................................................. Timothy Johnson (R-15-IL)

Keystone Steel & Wire, Peoria......................................................................................................................... Ray LaHood (R-18-IL)

Peoria Disposal................................................................................................................................................ Ray LaHood (R-18-IL)

Magneco/Metrel, Edwardsville................................................................................................................ John M. Shimkus (R-19-IL)

 

INDIANA

Beta Steel, Portage....................................................................................................................................... Peter Visclosky (D-1-IN)

Ispat Inland, East Chicago........................................................................................................................... Peter Visclosky (D-1-IN)

Magneco/Metrel, Gary.................................................................................................................................. Peter Visclosky (D-1-IN)

National Recovery Systems......................................................................................................................... Peter Visclosky (D-1-IN)

Tube City, Gary.............................................................................................................................................. Peter Visclosky (D-1-IN)

EDS, Metals Ind. Div....................................................................................................................................... Chris Chocola (R-2-IN)

Berry Metal.......................................................................................................................................................... Mark Souder (R-3-IN)

Iron Dynamics, Butler (Steel Dynamics).......................................................................................................... Mark Souder (R-3-IN)

Nucor Building Systems, Waterloo.................................................................................................................. Mark Souder (R-3-IN)

Nucor Fastener, St. Joe..................................................................................................................................... Mark Souder (R-3-IN)

Nucor Vulcraft, St. Joe....................................................................................................................................... Mark Souder (R-3-IN)

Schueck Steel, Butler (Lexicon)........................................................................................................................ Mark Souder (R-3-IN)

Steel Dynamics,  Ft. Wayne/Butler (HQ & Plant)............................................................................................. Mark Souder (R-3-IN)

Steel Dynamics, Butler....................................................................................................................................... Mark Souder (R-3-IN)

Steel Dynamics, Columbia City......................................................................................................................... Mark Souder (R-3-IN)

Nucor Steel , Crawfordsville............................................................................................................................... Steve Buyer (R-4-IN)

Steel Dynamics, Pittsboro................................................................................................................................... Steve Buyer (R-4-IN)

Schueck Steel, Crawfordsville (Lexicon)......................................................................................................... Julia Carson (D-7-IN)

 

IOWA

IPSCO Steel, Muscatine.................................................................................................................................... James Leach (R-2-IA)

IPSCO Tubulars, Camanche............................................................................................................................. James Leach (R-2-IA)

North Star Steel, Wilton.................................................................................................................................... James Leach (R-2-IA)

 

KENTUCKY

North Star Steel, Calvert City.................................................................................................................... Edward Whitfield (R-1-KY)

SGL Carbon, Hickman.............................................................................................................................. Edward Whitfield (R-1-KY)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, Louisville................................................................................................... Anne Northup (R-3-KY)

Gallatin Steel, Ghent (HQ)........................................................................................................................... Kenneth Lucas (D-4-KY)

NS Group, Newport (HQ)............................................................................................................................. Kenneth Lucas (D-4-KY)

Newport Steel, Newport (NS Group)........................................................................................................... Kenneth Lucas (D-4-KY)

Newport Steel, Wilder Facility...................................................................................................................... Kenneth Lucas (D-4-KY)

 

 

 

LOUISIANA

Atlas Stl. & Wire, N.Orleans (Gerdau Ameristeel)............................................................................................. David Vitter (R-1-LA)

Capitol Steel, Slidell (CMC)................................................................................................................................ David Vitter (R-1-LA)

Bayou Steel, LaPlace......................................................................................................................................... W. J. Tauzin (R-3-LA)

Capitol Steel (CMC)........................................................................................................................................ Richard Baker (R-6-LA)

Construction Materials (CMC)....................................................................................................................... Richard Baker (R-6-LA)

 

MARYLAND

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, Baltimore......................................................................................... C.A. Ruppersberger (D-2-MD)

Magneco/Metrel, Timonium................................................................................................................ C.A. Ruppersberger (D-2-MD)

 

MASSACHUSETTS

Morgan Construction ............................................................................................................................. James McGovern (D-3-MA)

Accenture......................................................................................................................................................... Barney Frank (D-4-MA)

Axis Computer Systems............................................................................................................................... Martin Meehan (D-5-MA)

 

MICHIGAN

Empire Iron Mining (Cleveland-Cliffs)............................................................................................................... Bart Stupak (D-1-MI)

Tilden Mining (Cleveland-Cliffs)........................................................................................................................ Bart Stupak (D-1-MI)

Walker Wire (Ispat Inland Inc.)..................................................................................................................... Sander Levin (D-12-MI)

Edw. C. Levy Co..................................................................................................................................... Carolyn Kilpatrick (D-13-MI)

Tube City, Detroit.................................................................................................................................... Carolyn Kilpatrick (D-13-MI)

Thermo Electron, Dearborn................................................................................................................... John Conyers Jr. (D-14-MI)

Magneco/Metrel, Lambertville........................................................................................................................ John Dingell (D-15-MI)

 

MINNESOTA

North Star Steel, Edina (HQ).......................................................................................................................... Jim Ramstad (R-3-MN)

North Star Recycling, Edina........................................................................................................................... Jim Ramstad (R-3-MN)

North Star Steel, St. Paul............................................................................................................................. Betty McCollum (D-4-MN)

Paper Cal Steel, Roseville (IPSCO)........................................................................................................... Betty McCollum (D-4-MN)

Hibbing Taconite (Cleveland-Cliffs)......................................................................................................... James Oberstar (D-8-MN)

North Star Steel, Duluth.............................................................................................................................. James Oberstar (D-8-MN)

Northshore Mining (Cleveland-Cliffs)...................................................................................................... James Oberstar (D-8-MN)

 

MISSISSIPPI

Nucor Steel, Jackson.................................................................................................................. Charles W. Pickering, Jr. (R-3-MS)

 

MISSOURI

Sheffield Steel, Kansas City...................................................................................................................... Karen McCarthy (D-5-MO)

 

NEBRASKA

Nucor Steel, Norfolk................................................................................................................................. Douglas Bereuter (R-1-NE)

Nucor Cold Finish, Norfolk..................................................................................................................... Douglas Bereuter (R-1-NE)

IPSCO Tubulars, Geneva............................................................................................................................... Tom Osborne (R-3-NE)

 

NEVADA

SMI Joist-Nevada (CMC)............................................................................................................................ James Gibbons (R-2-NV)

 

NEW JERSEY

Chemac.............................................................................................................................................................. Scott Garrett (R-5-NJ)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating............................................................................................................... Frank Pallone, Jr. (D-6-NJ)

Gerdau Ameristeel, Sayreville................................................................................................................. Frank Pallone. Jr. (D-6-NJ)

Tube City, Sayreville................................................................................................................................ Frank Pallone, Jr. (D-6-NJ)

BOC ......................................................................................................................................................... Michael Ferguson (R-7-NJ)

TurboSonic Inc............................................................................................................................. Rodney Frelinghuysen (R-11-NJ)

Gerdau Ameristeel, Raritan.................................................................................................................... Robert Menendez (D-13-NJ)

 

NEW YORK

Heffernan International.......................................................................................................................... Carolyn Maloney (D-14-NY)

Hugo Neu................................................................................................................................................. Carolyn Maloney (D-14-NY)

Nucor-Auburn Steel, Auburn............................................................................................................... Sherwood Boehlert (R-24-NY)

Marsh USA..................................................................................................................................................... James Walsh (R-25-NY)

Nucor Vulcraft, Chemung................................................................................................................. Amory Houghton, Jr. (R-29-NY)

 

 

 

NORTH CAROLINA

Nucor Bearing Products, Wilson......................................................................................................... Frank Ballance, Jr. (D-1-NC)

Nucor Steel, Hertford............................................................................................................................. Frank Ballance, Jr. (D-1-NC)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, Raleigh..................................................................................................... Bob Etheridge (D-2-NC)

Siemens Power Transmission & Distrib...................................................................................................... Bob Etheridge (D-2-NC)

Badische Stahl Technologies........................................................................................................................... Sue Myrick (R-9-NC)

Nucor Corporation, Charlotte (HQ)................................................................................................................... Sue Myrick (R-9-NC)

SMI Rebar North Carolina (CMC)...................................................................................................................... Sue Myrick (R-9-NC)

SGL Carbon, Morganton........................................................................................................................... Cass Ballenger (R-10-NC)

Gerdau Ameristeel, Charlotte.......................................................................................................................... Melvin Watt (D-12-NC)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, Charlotte..................................................................................................... Melvin Watt (D-12-NC)

Midrex Direct Reduction................................................................................................................................. Melvin Watt (D-12-NC)

SGL Carbon, Charlotte.................................................................................................................................... Melvin Watt (D-12-NC)

 

OHIO

A.B. Steel Mill, Cincinnati............................................................................................................................... Steve Chabot (R-1-OH)

Environmental Quality Management............................................................................................................. Steve Chabot (R-1-OH)

Imperial Adhesives, Cincinnati (NS Group.)................................................................................................ Steve Chabot (R-1-OH)

The David J. Joseph Co................................................................................................................................ Steve Chabot (R-1-OH)

Magneco/Metrel, Cincinnati........................................................................................................................... Rob Portman (R-2-OH)

Siemens Energy & Automation, Norwood.................................................................................................... Rob Portman (R-2-OH)

Xtek................................................................................................................................................................... Rob Portman (R-2-OH)

Engineered Wire Products (Keystone)....................................................................................................... Michael Oxley (R-4-OH)

Marion Steel, Marion..................................................................................................................................... Michael Oxley (R-4-OH)

Socar of Ohio (Roanoke Electric Steel)......................................................................................................... Paul Gillmor (R-5-OH)

Magneco/Metrel, Middletown...................................................................................................................... John Boehner (R-8-OH)

North Star BlueScope Steel, Delta................................................................................................................. Marcy Kaptur (D-9-OH)

Charter Steel, Cuyahoga Heights.......................................................................................................... Dennis Kucinich (D-10-OH)

North American Manufacturing.............................................................................................................. Dennis Kucinich (D-10-OH)

Cleveland-Cliffs (HQ)................................................................................................................ Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D-11-OH)

Mid-Continent Coal & Coke....................................................................................................... Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D-11-OH)

Rock Creek Aluminum............................................................................................................................... Sherrod Brown (D-13-OH)

Magneco/Metrel, Akron........................................................................................................................ Steven LaTourette (D-14-OH)

Ajax Tocco Magnethermic Corporation........................................................................................................... Tim Ryan (D-17-OH)

Casey Equipment Quality Bar............................................................................................................................ Tim Ryan (D-17-OH)

Casey Equipment, Youngstown........................................................................................................................ Tim Ryan (D-17-OH)

Magneco/Metrel, Negley..................................................................................................................................... Tim Ryan (D-17-OH)

North Star Steel, Youngstown............................................................................................................................ Tim Ryan (D-17-OH)

V&M Star, Youngstown....................................................................................................................................... Tim Ryan (D-17-OH)

 

OKLAHOMA

Sheffield Steel, Sand Springs (HQ & Plant)................................................................................................. John Sullivan (R-1-OK)

Wellington Industries (Sheffield Steel)........................................................................................................ John Sullivan (R-1-OK)

Erlanger Tubular, Catoosa (NS Group).......................................................................................................... Brad Carson (D-2-OK)

 

OREGON

Cascade Steel Rolling Mills, McMinnville (HQ& Plant)..................................................................................... David Wu (D-1-OR)

Oregon Steel Mills, Portland (HQ)...................................................................................................................... David Wu (D-1-OR)

Schnitzer Steel Prod., Bend/G.Pass/W. City................................................................................................ Greg Walden (R-2-OR)

Oregon Steel Mills, Portland.................................................................................................................... Earl Blumenauer (D-3-OR)

Schnitzer Steel Industries, Portland......................................................................................................... Earl Blumenauer (D-3-OR)

Schnitzer Steel Products, Eugene ............................................................................................................... Peter DeFazio (D-4-OR)

 

PENNSYLVANIA

Allegheny Heat Treating (CMC).................................................................................................................... Philip English (R-3-PA)

Hecket Multiserv............................................................................................................................................. Philip English (R-3-PA)

Heraeus Electro-Nite...................................................................................................................................... Philip English (R-3-PA)

NATCO International..................................................................................................................................... Philip English (R-3-PA)

Pennsylvania Equipment, Inc....................................................................................................................... Philip English (R-3-PA)

Berry Metal Company........................................................................................................................................ Melissa Hart (R-4-PA)

Hitachi Metals America...................................................................................................................................... Melissa Hart (R-4-PA)

Horsehead Resource Development................................................................................................................ Melissa Hart (R-4-PA)

INMETCO........................................................................................................................................................... Melissa Hart (R-4-PA)

Koppel Steel -(NS Group), Beaver Falls/Koppel/Ambridge........................................................................... Melissa Hart (R-4-PA)

NKK Steel Engineering..................................................................................................................................... Melissa Hart (R-4-PA)

Worldwide Refractories.................................................................................................................................... Melissa Hart (R-4-PA)

Jersey Shore Steel, Jersey Shore............................................................................................................... John Peterson (R-5-PA)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, Milton............................................................................................................ Jim Gerlach (R-6-PA)

Reading Anthracite Company.......................................................................................................................... Jim Gerlach (R-6-PA)

International Mill Services.......................................................................................................................... Jim Greenwood (R-8-PA)

Land Instruments International.................................................................................................................. Jim Greenwood (R-8-PA)

Tube City, Fairless...................................................................................................................................... Jim Greenwood (R-8-PA)

Jersey Shore Met-Fab, Montoursville....................................................................................................... Don Sherwood (R-10-PA)

Millcraft Products............................................................................................................................................ John Murtha (D-12-PA)

SinterMet (ASKO)............................................................................................................................................ John Murtha (D-12-PA)

Boyden.......................................................................................................................................................... Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

Gega Corporation........................................................................................................................................ Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

Aker Kvaerner, E & C Division.................................................................................................................... Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

North American Refractories (RHI)............................................................................................................. Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

ASKO, Homestead........................................................................................................................................ Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

Anker Industries........................................................................................................................................... Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

Bognar and Company................................................................................................................................. Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

Casey Equipment (HQ)................................................................................................................................ Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

Casey Equipment, Dorseyville.................................................................................................................... Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

Pannier Corporation.................................................................................................................................... Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

Swanson Group........................................................................................................................................... Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

Thimons........................................................................................................................................................ Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

Tube City (HQ).............................................................................................................................................. Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

Tube City, West Mifflin................................................................................................................................. Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

WHEMCO, Inc. ............................................................................................................................................ Michael Doyle (D-14-PA)

HYDAC International................................................................................................................................. Patrick Toomey (R-15-PA)

Metal Strategies............................................................................................................................................... Joseph Pitts (R-16-PA)

Rooney Associates......................................................................................................................................... Joseph Pitts (R-16-PA)

XL Environmental............................................................................................................................................ Joseph Pitts (R-16-PA)

Hauck Manufacturing....................................................................................................................................... Tim Holden (D-17-PA)

Bricmont.................................................................................................................................................... Timothy Murphy (R-18-PA)

Multimedia Training Systems.................................................................................................................. Timothy Murphy (R-18-PA)

Techint Technologies............................................................................................................................. Timothy Murphy (R-18-PA)

Voest-Alpine Industries........................................................................................................................... Timothy Murphy (R-18-PA)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, York.............................................................................................................. Todd Platts (R-19-PA)

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

Showa Denko Carbon..................................................................................................................................... Henry Brown (R-1-SC)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, Aiken.............................................................................................................. Joe Wilson (R-2-SC)

CMC-Cayce......................................................................................................................................................... Joe Wilson (R-2-SC)

CMC-Lexington.................................................................................................................................................. Joe Wilson (R-2-SC)

Nucor Building Systems, Swansea................................................................................................................... Joe Wilson (R-2-SC)

SMI Joist South Carolina (CMC)....................................................................................................................... Joe Wilson (R-2-SC)

SMI Steel, C-W Columbia (CMC)....................................................................................................................... Joe Wilson (R-2-SC)

Southern Post-S. Carolina (CMC)..................................................................................................................... Joe Wilson (R-2-SC)

CMC-North Augusta............................................................................................................................... J. Gresham Barrett (R-3-SC)

South Carolina Steel (CMC).............................................................................................................................. Jim De Mint (R-4-SC)

Gerdau Ameristeel Rail Products, Lancaster............................................................................................. John Spratt, Jr. (D-5-SC)

CKC, Rock Hill (ASKO)................................................................................................................................ John Spratt, Jr. (D-5-SC)

Nucor Steel, Darlington............................................................................................................................... John Spratt, Jr. (D-5-SC)

Nucor Steel, Berkeley................................................................................................................................... James Clyburn (D-6-SC)

Nucor Vulcraft, Florence.............................................................................................................................. James Clyburn (D-6-SC)

SMI-Owen Steel (CMC)................................................................................................................................. James Clyburn (D-6-SC)

SMI Rebar S. Carolina (CMC)...................................................................................................................... James Clyburn (D-6-SC)

SMI Supply Company (CMC)....................................................................................................................... James Clyburn (D-6-SC)

Schueck Steel, Huger (Lexicon).................................................................................................................. James Clyburn (D-6-SC)

Socar (Roanoke Electric)............................................................................................................................. James Clyburn (D-6-SC)

 

TENNESSEE

Siemens E & A, Johnson City.................................................................................................................... William Jenkins (R-1-TN)

Gerdau Ameristeel, Knoxville.................................................................................................................. John Duncan, Jr. (R-2-TN)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, Knoxville.............................................................................................. John Duncan, Jr. (R-2-TN)

Exploranium.............................................................................................................................................. John Duncan, Jr. (R-2-TN)

Bayou Steel, Harriman....................................................................................................................................... Zach Wamp (R-3-TN)

Duratek............................................................................................................................................................... Zach Wamp (R-3-TN)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, Nashville....................................................................................................... Jim Cooper (D-5-TN)

Imperial Adhesives, Nashville (NS Group)...................................................................................................... Jim Cooper (D-5-TN)

UCAR International............................................................................................................................................ Jim Cooper (D-5-TN)

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, Collierville.......................................................................................... Marsha Blackburn (R-7-TN)

Gerdau Ameristeel, Jackson........................................................................................................................... John Tanner (D-8 TN)

Marshall Steel, Memphis (Roanoke Electric)........................................................................................... Harold Ford, Jr. (D-9-TN)

 

TEXAS

Nucor Vulcraft, Grapeland................................................................................................................................... Jim Turner (D-2-TX)

Nucor Building Systems, Terrell......................................................................................................................... Ralph Hall (D-4-TX)

Sherman Wire (Keystone Steel).......................................................................................................................... Ralph Hall (D-4-TX)

Nucor Steel, Jewett....................................................................................................................................... Jeb Hensarling (R-5-TX)

TXI Chaparral Steel, Midlothian......................................................................................................................... Joe Barton (R-6-TX)

Houston Steel Services (CMC).................................................................................................................. John Culberson (R-7-TX)

Sterling Steel (CMC)................................................................................................................................... John Culberson (R-7-TX)

V&M Star, Houston...................................................................................................................................... John Culberson (R-7-TX)

North Star Steel, Beaumont................................................................................................................... Nicholas Lampson (D-9-TX)

OCTG Processing (NS Group)............................................................................................................. Nicholas Lampson (D-9-TX)

Southern States Steel (CMC)................................................................................................................. Nicholas Lampson (D-9-TX)

Capitol City Steel (CMC).............................................................................................................................. Lloyd Doggett (D-10-TX)

Commercial Metals, Austin.......................................................................................................................... Lloyd Doggett (D-10-TX)

Alamo Steel (CMC)....................................................................................................................................... Chet Edwards (D-11-TX)

Safety Railway Service (CMC)............................................................................................................................. Ron Paul (R-14-TX)

Safety Steel Service (CMC).................................................................................................................................. Ron Paul (R-14-TX)

Sherman Wire, Caldwell (Keystone Steel).......................................................................................................... Ron Paul (R-14-TX)

Southern Post-Texas (CMC)................................................................................................................................ Ron Paul (R-14-TX)

Border Steel, Vinton................................................................................................................................... Silvestre Reyes (D-16-TX)

Border Steel Fabricators............................................................................................................................ Silvestre Reyes (D-16-TX)

Border Steel Metal Processing................................................................................................................. Silvestre Reyes (D-16-TX)

El Paso Iron & Metal (Border Steel).......................................................................................................... Silvestre Reyes (D-16-TX)

W. Silver, Vinton/El Paso.......................................................................................................................... Silvestre Reyes (D-16-TX)

Shepler’s (CMC).................................................................................................................................. Sheila Jackson-Lee (D-18-TX)

Texas Cold Finished Stl. (CMC)....................................................................................................... Sheila Jackson-Lee (D-18-TX)

AMP Recycling (CMC).................................................................................................................................... Lamar Smith (R-21-TX)

SMI Rail (CMC)................................................................................................................................................ Lamar Smith (R-21-TX)

Commercial Metals Steel Group (HQ) - Seguin............................................................................................ Lamar Smith (R-21-TX)

Structural Metals Inc., Seguin (CMC)............................................................................................................. Lamar Smith (R-21-TX)

Keystone Consolidated, Dallas (HQ)..................................................................................................... Michael Burgess (R-26-TX)

Horowitz Salvage (CMC)............................................................................................................................ Ciro Rodriguez (D-28-TX)

IPSCO Tubular’s Inc., Houston....................................................................................................................... Gene Green (D-29-TX)

North Star Steel, Houston............................................................................................................................... Gene Green (D-29-TX)

Paper Cal Steel, Houston (IPSCO)................................................................................................................. Gene Green (D-29-TX)

Comet Steel (CMC)................................................................................................................................ Eddie B. Johnson (D-30-TX)

TXI Chaparral Steel, Dallas (HQ)......................................................................................................... Eddie B. Johnson (D-30-TX)

 

UTAH

Nucor Steel, Plymouth....................................................................................................................................... Rob Bishop (R-1-UT)

Nucor Vulcraft, Brigham City............................................................................................................................. Rob Bishop (R-1-UT)

Southern Post-Utah (CMC)............................................................................................................................... Rob Bishop (R-1-UT)

 

VIRGINIA

SMI Rebar Virginia (CMC)............................................................................................................................... Jo Ann Davis (R-1-VA)

Schueck Steel, Petersburg.............................................................................................................................. Jo Ann Davis (R-1-VA)

Lafarge Calcium Aluminates.......................................................................................................................... Randy Forbes (R-4-VA)

TXI Chaparral Steel , Petersburg................................................................................................................... Randy Forbes (R-4-VA)

SMI Steel Products-VA (CMC)................................................................................................................... Virgil Goode, Jr. (D-5-VA)

Shredded Products (Roanoke Electric)................................................................................................... Virgil Goode, Jr. (D-5-VA)

Roanoke Electric Steel, Roanoke/Salem (HQ & Plant).......................................................................... Robert Goodlatte (R-6-VA)

Resco Steel Prod. (Roanoke Electric).................................................................................................... Robert Goodlatte (R-6-VA)

J.W. Hancock Jr., Inc. (Roanoke Electric).................................................................................................... Rick Boucher (D-9-VA)

Midwesco Filter Resources.............................................................................................................................. Frank Wolf (R-10-VA)

 

WASHINGTON

Nucor Seattle................................................................................................................................................ Jim McDermott (D-7 WA)

Schnitzer Steel Products, Tacoma.................................................................................................................. Adam Smith (D-9-WA)

 

WEST VIRGINIA

Gerdau Ameristeel Fabricating, St. Adams................................................................................................ Shelley Capito (R-2-WV)

Steel of West Virginia (Roanoke Electric)................................................................................................... Nick Rahall, II (D-3-WV)

 

WISCONSIN

Charter Manufacturing, Mequon (HQ)..................................................................................... James Sensenbrenner, Jr. (R-5-WI)

Charter Steel, Saukville............................................................................................................. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. (R-5-WI)

Fox Valley Steel (Keystone Steel)..................................................................................................................... Mark Green (R-8-WI)